Data Protection


The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentiality and according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and this Privacy Policy.

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. Personal data, such as names, addresses or email addresses, are always provided on a voluntary basis when possible. Those data will not be passed on to third parties without your explicit permission.

However, we would like to point out that data transmissions via internet (e.g email communication) cannot be entirely secure and may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of personal details against unauthorised access by third parties is not possible.



Cookies


This website partially uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies allow us to make our product more user-friendly, more efficient and more secure. Cookies are small text files, stored by your browser on your computer.

Most cookies that we use are so-called “session cookies”. They will be deleted automatically after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Those cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can adjust your browser to inform you when cookies are placed, to individually allow cookies, or to generally exclude cookies in certain cases, as well as to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. The deactivation of cookies may impair the functionality of this website.


Contact form


If you send enquiries to us via any of the contact forms, your data entered into the contact form, including the stated contact information, are stored for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry and in case of additional enquiries. Those data will not be passed on without your permission.


Analytics


HOTJAR

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimise our services. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices (in particular a device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymised form), screen size, type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymised user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.


You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.


GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We also use Google Analytics to understand our users’ needs and optimise our service (e.g. how many views each page receives, whether people return to our website, what routes people take through our web pages). Google Analytics only stores anonymised information, such as browser type, operating system, visit time, country of access and anonymised IP addresses. Google Analytics data is stored in accordance with their own privacy policy, which is available by clicking here.


Mixpanel

We use Mixpanel to understand how our customers use the app and use our product. We may also use this information to help you with support, for example, to assist you if you need help with the app. You can read the MixPanel Privacy Policy and opt-out.



Payment Information


If you sign up for Paid Services directly with us, we obtain limited information about your payment card from our payment processor, such as the last four digits, the country of issuance and the expiration date. Currently, our payment processor is Stripe. Stripe uses and processes your complete payment information in accordance with Stripe’s privacy policy.



In order to offer you Klarna's payment methods, we might in the checkout pass your personal data in the form of contact and order details to Klarna, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment methods and to tailor those payment methods for you. Your personal data transferred is processed in line with Klarna's own privacy notice.


Rights of the data subject, right to lodge complaints, right to object

In addition to the right to revoke your consent given to us, if applicable, you have the right to request access to (Art. 15 GDPR) and rectification (Art. 16 GDPR) or erasure (Art. 17 GDPR) of personal data or restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR), the right to object (Art. 21 GDPR) and the right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR).

You have the right to object to all types of processing described in this privacy information that are based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, based on grounds relating to your particular situation (Art. 21(1) GDPR).

To the extent we process your personal data pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR for direct marketing purposes, you can object to such processing at any time without giving a particular reason.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR). The competent supervisory authority for this website is:

Berliner Beauftragte fĂĽr Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Friedrichstr. 219, 10969 Berlin, Germany
E-Mail: [email protected]